Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last amended on May 31, 2022 and is subject to change. For the most recent version, please consult our website http://karincha.com

General 

The privacy policy contains rules regarding the processing of personal data by the www.karincha.com (Store), including the grounds, purposes and scope of personal data processing and the rights of data subjects, as well as information on the use of cookies and analytical tools.

The administrator of personal data collected via the Online Store is SMEXI established in (6431HJ) Hoensbroek at Kouvenderstraat 200, Chamber of Commerce (KVK):  82311668.

Email: contact@karincha.com

hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”

Personal data in the Online Store are processed by the Administrator in accordance with applicable law, in particular in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) – hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”.

Purposes and legal grounds

The administrator takes special care to protect the interests of persons to whom the personal data processed by him relates, and in particular is responsible and ensures that the data collected by him are:

  • Processed in accordance with the law;
  • Collected for specified, lawful purposes and not subjected to further processing incompatible with these purposes;
  • Factually correct and adequate in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Stored in a form which permits the identification of persons to whom they relate, no longer than it is necessary to achieve the purpose of processing;
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, by appropriate technical or organizational measures.

The Administrator may process personal data in the Online Store for the following purposes:

  • Implementation of the Sales Agreement
  • Bookkeeping
  • Determining, investigating or defending claims that may be raised by the Administrator or which may be raised against the Administrator
  • Handling of notifications

The Administrator may process personal data in the Online Store in the following periods:

  • for the period necessary to perform, terminate or otherwise terminate the concluded contract.
  • for the period required by law requiring the Administrator to store tax books
  • for the duration of the legitimate interest pursued by the Administrator, but no longer than for the period of limitation of claims against the data subject due to the business activity conducted by the Administrator.
  • for the duration of the legitimate interest pursued by the Administrator, but no longer than for the period of limitation of claims against the data subject due to the business activity conducted by the Administrator.
  • for the duration of the legitimate interest pursued by the Administrator, but no longer than for the period of limitation of claims against the data subject due to the business activity conducted by the Administrator.

For the proper functioning of the Online Store, including the implementation of Sales Agreements concluded, it is necessary for the Administrator to use the services of external entities. The administrator uses only the services of such processors who provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR Regulation and protects the rights of the data subjects.

The transfer of data by the Administrator does not take place in every case and not to all recipients or categories of recipients indicated in the privacy policy – the Administrator provides data only when it is necessary to achieve a given purpose of personal data processing and only to the extent necessary to achieve it. For example, if the Customer uses a personal pickup, his data will not be transferred to the carrier cooperating with the Administrator.

Personal data of the Customers of the Online Store may be transferred to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Courier carriers / brokers
  • Entities servicing electronic payments or with a payment card
  • Service providers supplying the Administrator with technical, IT and organizational solutions, enabling the Administrator to run a business, including the Online Store and the Electronic Services provided through it (in particular computer software providers for running the Online Store, e-mail and hosting providers and software providers for managing the company and providing technical support to the Administrator)
  • Providers of accounting and legal services providing the Administrator with accounting and legal support (in particular an accounting office, law firm or a debt collection company)

Taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of violating the rights or freedoms of natural persons with different probability and severity of the threat, the Administrator implements appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the processing takes place in accordance with the regulation and to be able to prove it. The administrator uses technical measures to prevent the acquisition and modification of personal data sent electronically by unauthorized persons.

THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSON WHO THE DATA CONCERNS

  • Right of access, rectification, restriction, deletion or transfer
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
  • Right to Object
  • In order to exercise the rights referred to in this paragraph, you can contact the Administrator by sending an appropriate message by e-mail to the following address: contact@karincha.com

Complaints

Any data privacy related complaints must be reported www.karincha.com as soon as possible by sending an appropriate message by e-mail to the following address: contact@karincha.com 

You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority in Hague. (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)